Help with Living at Home  
Emergency Response Systems

 

Emergency Response Systems (ERS) provide a value time-saving link between people who are alone or frightened of being alone, and a communications center. An ERS gives homebound or “at risk” persons peace of mind in knowing that help is only a touch-of-a-button away, 24 hours a day.

In an emergency situation, the ERS client presses a button he or she carries to activate emergency response contacts.

The following offer emergency response systems:

Comfort Keepers
792-8300
Community Care Nurses
295-8862
Health Watch Personal Response
1-800-226-8100
Homefront Healthcare 738-0409
Hope Nursing Home Care 467-8588
Jewish Family Service 331-1244, X19
New England Protection 1-800-988-2554
Newport Hospital 845-1637
Ocean State Nursing Services 765-6465
Meals on Wheels of RI 351-6700
Westerly Hospital 348-3949
VNS of Bristol/Newport County 682-2100
VNS of Greater Rhode Island 1-800-696-7991

 

· Site Map   · Contact   · Help   · RI.gov
Rhode Island Coat of Arms
A Rhode Island Government Website
Certain website content provided by the Brain Injury Resource Center of Rhode Island