Help with Living at Home  
Food Assistance


The Ocean State Senior Dining Program provides nutritionally balanced, hot lunches served five days a week at more than 75 meal sites for persons who are 60 or older or disabled. In the case of a married couple, one person must be 60 or older.

Seniors may donate to the cost of the meal, but no one is refused a meal if unable to contribute. Transportation to the nearest meal site is available. At least 24 hours notice is required for reservations.

To locate your local meal site, call these agencies:

Northwest Rhode Island:
Blackstone Health/C.O.A.S.I.................725-6444
East Bay, Bristol & Newport Counties:
Self-Help., Inc.............................437-1000
Kent and Washington Counties:
Westbay Community Action....................732-4660
Northern Rhode Island:
Senior Services, Inc........................766-3734
Providence:
Meals on Wheels of Rhode Island.............351-6700

The Meals on Wheels of Rhode Island (MOW) program, 70 Bath Street, Providence 02908 provides delivery of a hot, nutritious noontime meal to frail, homebound seniors five days per week.

To qualify, seniors must be 60 years or older, live alone and have no one to help them, and be unable to shop, cook, or drive. Disabled persons under 60 may be eligible in certain circumstances. Donations for the meal are accepted. Call 351-6700 or 1-888-44-MEALS (1-888-446-3257) for information, or visit their web site www.rimeals.org.

The Food Stamp program helps low-income households purchase more food.

Eligibility for persons over 60:

Household size: 1-person 2-persons
Monthly income:.....$973 ...$1,313
Resources:........$3,000 ...$3,000

Possible deductions from gross income are a standard deduction of approximately $139 per household, telephone deduction of $22.50, an earned income deduction for working households, medical expenses over $35 per month, and excess shelter costs over 50% of net income. Seniors may request a home interview. Call these offices:

Pawtucket/Central Falls...............729-5400
Also............................1-800-984-8989
Providence & Cranston.................222-7276
Warwick...............................738-8900
Also............................1-800-282-7021
Woonsocket & Northern RI..............235-6300
Also............................1-800-510-6988

Several resources are also available to older Rhode Islanders who are in need of emergency food services.

The Rhode Island Community Food Bank, 200 Niantic Avenue, Providence 02905 helps people stretch their food budgets. Call 942-6325. Their web site is www.rifoodbank.org.

The St. Francis Chapel and City Ministry Food Center, 100 Elm Street, Providence 02903 also offers emergency food services. Call 455-3740.

Other emergency food resources include The Rhode Island Coalition for the Homeless,
790 North Main Street, Providence 02904 at 421-6458 and Crossroads (fka Traveler’s Aid of Rhode Island) at 521-2255.

In addition to these agencies, many local churches have food pantries or can render emergency food assistance.

· Site Map   · Contact   · Help   · RI.gov
Rhode Island Coat of Arms
A Rhode Island Government Website
Certain website content provided by the Brain Injury Resource Center of Rhode Island